AN EVENT REALIZED BY Media AccessShopReplay- Grand Final
  • English
  • Lietuviškai

Shop

LITHUANIA men jersey

$ 59

Shop now

LITHUANIA women jersey

$ 59

Shop now

LITHUANIA captain's jersey

$ 59

Shop now

SSL cap

$ 29

Shop now

LITHUANIA men jersey

$ 59

Shop now

LITHUANIA women jersey

$ 59

Shop now

LITHUANIA captain's jersey

$ 59

Shop now

SSL cap

$ 29

Shop now

Replay- Grand Final

Events (Provisional dates)

Replay

QS ROUND 2

Group 3 - RACE 1

13:00

01 June 2022

Switzerland

Participants

SLO SLO
ECU ECU
LTU LTU

Points

3
2
1
Replay

QS ROUND 2

Group 3 - RACE 2

14:10

01 June 2022

Switzerland

Participants

LTU LTU
SLO SLO
ECU ECU

Points

3
2
1
Replay

QS ROUND 2

Group 3 - Race 3

11:15

02 June 2022

Switzerland

Participants

SLO SLO
LTU LTU
ECU ECU

Points

3
2
1
Replay

QS ROUND 2

Group 3 - Race 4

12:33

02 June 2022

Switzerland

Participants

SLO SLO
LTU LTU
ECU ECU

Points

3
2
1
Replay

QS ROUND 2

Group 3 - Race 5

14:35

03 June 2022

Switzerland

Participants

SLO SLO
LTU LTU
ECU ECU

Points

6
4
2
Replay

QS ROUND 2

Group 3 - Race 6

15:51

03 June 2022

Switzerland

Participants

ECU ECU
SLO SLO
LTU LTU

Points

6
4
2
Replay

1/32 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 1

15:00

10 November 2023

Spain

Participants

RSA RSA
CZE CZE
LTU LTU
OMA OMA

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/32 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 2

10:30

11 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
RSA RSA
OMA OMA
CZE CZE

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/32 FINALS

Group 4 - Race 3

12:00

12 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
RSA RSA
CZE CZE
OMA OMA

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/32 FINALS

Group 4 - Race 4

12:00

13 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
RSA RSA
CZE CZE
OMA OMA

Points

8
6
4
2
Replay

1/16 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 1

15:00

16 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
CAN CAN
JPN JPN
SLO SLO

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/16 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 2

10:30

17 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
SLO SLO
CAN CAN
JPN JPN

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/16 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 3

12:00

18 November 2023

Switzerland

Participants

SLO SLO
LTU LTU
JPN JPN
CAN CAN

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/16 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 4

13:30

19 November 2023

Spain

Participants

CAN CAN
JPN JPN
LTU LTU
SLO SLO

Points

Replay

1/8 FINALS

Group 2 - RACE 1

12:00

21 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
BRA BRA
TAH TAH
POL POL

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/8 FINALS

Group 2 - RACE 2

13:30

22 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
BRA BRA
TAH TAH
POL POL

Points

4
3
2
0
Replay

1/8 FINALS

Group 2 - RACE 3

15:00

23 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
TAH TAH
POL POL
BRA BRA

Points

4
3
1*
1
Replay

1/8 FINALS

Group 2 - RACE 4

10:30

24 November 2023

Spain

Participants

LTU LTU
BRA BRA
TAH TAH
POL POL

Points

8
6
4
2
Replay

1/4 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 1

14:15

27 November 2023

Spain

Participants

ITA ITA
ESP ESP
SUI SUI
LTU LTU

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/4 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 2

10:30

28 November 2023

Spain

Participants

ESP ESP
SUI SUI
ITA ITA
LTU LTU

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/4 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 3

13:45

29 November 2023

Spain

Participants

ESP ESP
SUI SUI
ITA ITA
LTU LTU

Points

4
3
2
1
Replay

1/4 FINALS

Group 4 - RACE 4

13:00

30 November 2023

Spain

Participants

ESP ESP
ITA ITA
LTU LTU
SUI SUI

Points

8
6
4
2

THE AMBERS

Might look tiny, but golden shiny

THE AMBERS AIM TO SHINE

Combining the drive of the youth and mastery of the experienced, The Ambers are ready for a challenge in the SSL Gold Cup. Being a small country by the Baltic Sea, Lithuania has always been distinguished for its talents and firm ambitiousness. With the skills in a wide range of different yacht classes from ILCA to VO65, as well as various sailing formats including ORC, One Design and Match-racing, the Lithuanian team is equipped to be competitive in all aspects of racing.

In 30 years of independence, a nation of only 3mln managed to have 7 Olympic sailors, make their way into top-ranking worldwide regattas such as The Ocean Race VO65 Sprint Cup, The Ocean Race Europe, Rolex Middle Sea Race, Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race or Sydney Hobart Race, ORC World and European championships. Today we have a whole new generation of talented and spirited young sailors who already know that with great determination and solidarity anything is possible.

Statistics

THE COUNTRY

  • More than 85 years of existing Lithuanian Yachting Union
  • 7 Olympic sailors in 30 years of Independence
  • 34 official sailing clubs and associations
  • 1 Volvo 65 representing Lithuania in international regattas

ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 1 Olympic silver medal
  • 8 Gold medals in World and European championships
  • 4 Silver medals in World and European championships
  • 9 Bronze medals in World and European championships
  • Over 40 Lithuanian sailors have rounded Cape Horn

SSL ranking

  • SSL best ranked woman: Rūta Mažunavičiūtė
  • SSL best ranked man: Nojus Volungevičius
  • SSL nations ranking: 36

MAIN EVENTS

  • Kuršių marių regatta – since 1953
  • The Millennium Odyssey – over 100 sailors sailed around the world (2008-2009)
  • The Ocean Race Europe Prologue start in Klaipėda – 2021
  • Platu 25 World championship in Nida – 2021
  • 470 Youth World Championship in Nida - 2023
65
Some of the team members have extensive racing experience on today's leading racing yacht VO65 – Lithuanian Ambersail 2 – and our Captain Gintarė Volungevičiūtė Scheidt is a “Godmother” of the boat.

The captain

Gintarė Volungevičiūtė Scheidt

Gintarė Volungevičiūtė Scheidt – the captain of The Ambers – came into sailing almost together with the freedom and independence of her country. Growing as a high-class sailor in a newly reborn Lithuania, Gintarė Volungevičiūtė Scheidt presented her country with the highest sailing achievements so far – an Olympic silver medal in 2008, a gold at a World championship in 2012 and a huge hope and inspiration for future generations. Her positivity and sincerity are what makes the team tick.

The captain

THE LEADERS

Rokas Milevičius

From London Olympics in 2012 to The Ocean Race in 2014-15 edition with The Team Brunel and being the captain of Ambersail 2 during The Ocean Race Europe in 2021 and The Ocean Race VO65 Sprint Cup in 2023 – Rokas Milevičius has all this experience in his pocket. Knowing how to be a dedicated team player as well as a tough leader when one is needed, he is an essential personality in the Lithuanian SSL Gold Cup team.

Raimondas Šiugždinis

European and World champion in ILCA 6 class and a keen sailor in various single handed and team sailing one designs – Raimondas Šiugždinis is considered to be one of the best Lithuanian helmsmen. His talent is supplemented by many years of experience in various ORC and one design racing events, as well as some offshore challenges with VO60 and VO65. With him by the helm, the team will fight for the win until the last second.

Kristoforas Akromas

Although he started sailing in his 20s, during the last seven years Kristoforas took part in almost all ORC World and ORC Europe events, as well as other regattas. His main strength lies not only in his team sailing skills but also in his persistence put all his efforts into enhancing the performance of the team as a whole.

 

 

THE LEADERSTHE LEADERS

THE YOUTH FACTOR

The distinguishing feature of the young and talented Lithuanian sailors is that they dedicate themselves not only to Olympic classes but also to the highest-ranking offshore sailing with various classes in ORC and other championships. Therefore, these motivated youngsters already have the priceless experience in world-class team racing that the SSL Gold Cup is all about.

Potential Team Position

Boat
1
BOW
Martin Volkovicki
2
MID-BOW
Simonas Jeršovas
3
PIT
Kristoforas Akromas
4
GRINDER
Andrius Ramonaitis
5
TRIMMER
Emilis Valentinaitis
6
TRIMMER
Klaudio Kliučinskas
7
MAIN TRIMMER
Karolis Janulionis
8
HELM
Raimondas Šiugždinis
9
TACTICIAN
Rokas Milevičius
10
CAPTAIN
Gintarè Scheidt
11
FLOATER
1
BOW
Martin Volkovicki
2
MID-BOW
Simonas Jeršovas
3
PIT
Kristoforas Akromas
4
GRINDER
Andrius Ramonaitis
5
TRIMMER
Emilis Valentinaitis
6
TRIMMER
Klaudio Kliučinskas
7
MAIN TRIMMER
Karolis Janulionis
8
HELM
Raimondas Šiugždinis
9
TACTICIAN
Rokas Milevičius
10
CAPTAIN
Gintarè Scheidt
11
FLOATER

SQUAD

Gintarè ScheidtRokas Milevičius
Martin VolkovickiRaimondas Šiugždinis
Emilis ValentinaitisKarolis Janulionis
Klaudio KliučinskasKristoforas Akromas
Andrius RamonaitisSimonas Jeršovas